Coaching

Badminton Coaches in the Northeast Region

High Performance Coaches (Level 4):
Andy Chong (USAB Certified Coach) – Clinton MA
Chibing Wu (Coach Member) – Flushing NY

High Performance Coaches (Level 2)
Nikki Vered – Marblehead, MA
Sasha Boyarin – Wellesley MA
Ajit Umrani – MA

Community Coaches (Level 2)
USAB Certified:
Michael Crawshaw – Paquason, VA
Henry Huang – West New York, NJ
Peter Smith – Lee, NH
Richmond Trinidad – Marblehead, MA
Richard Shingles – Baltimore, MD

USAB Certification Pending:
Jun Yu
Beth Sopka
Daniel Cheung
Sunil Polineni
Xi-Tao Wang
Robert Morgenthaler

Coaches in Northeast Region Clubs:

Massachusetts
Boston Badminton: Andy Chong, Pashupati Paneru, (visiting) Qiu Li Wang
Marblehead Youth Badminton: Nikki Vered, Richmond Trinidad
Maugus Club: Pashupati Paneru, Kirill Boyarin, Sasha Boyarin, Wee Khin Tam

New Jersey
IBC: Chongtian Qiu, Weijan Wang, Aldi Wahjudi
NJ Badminton Club: Liang Qiu, Deyana Lomban

New York
CP Badminton: Zaw Win, Ba Han, Mike Foo
NYC BC: Chibing Wu, Shawn Song, Yassine Illiansse, Wendy Wang, Huber Kostro, Yun Wang , Brandon Wong

Maryland
East Coast BC: Yeping Tang, Vincent Nguy, Malik Basri
Loch Raven BC: Richard Shingles, Hashem Choudry, Alec Wilson, Steven Page, Eric Truong, Gary Chao, Wei Jian Wilson
Community Coaches (advanced level) (not USAB certified)

CT
 Ackerman, Charlote
 O’Neil, Dottie

MD
 Tang, Yeping

PA
 McCarrick, Patricia

VA
 Thompson, Rick

Community Coaches (Level 1) (Not USAB Certified)

MA 
Blackshaw Kenneth
 Boey Patrick 
Boyarin Kirill
 Coleman Jennifer
 Lai Marc
 Paneru Pashupati 
Shear Ted
 Tam Wee Khin
Yang Thomas

MD
 Barrow Henry 
Chen Jeechee 
Dillon Gene
 Goh Kim 
Goh William
 Gunatileka Sameera
 Handono Anton
 Huang Billy
 Kramer Kimberly 
Kwan Chiman 
Lee Paul
 Liao Rachel
 Liou  Ray
 Mukai-Cheh Ikuko
 Nguy Vincent 
Phan Jackie
Tan Kar Tean
 Wong Desmond 
Wu Hubert 
Wu Jerry 
Yakeem Harshan

NY 
Bolwaire Don 
Lyons Maj? Britt 
Lyons Fred
 Marvullo Dorothea 
Tang  Ruihua (Jennifer)

PA 
Miller Eric
, Thai Peter

VA
 Mell Stephanie
 Wijaya Felix
 Yuan Tao

The USAB Coaching Advisory Group
The Coaching Advisory Group [ CAG] is a group of expert individuals who primarily assists the Director of Coaching & High Performance [DCHP] in matters pertaining to coach development and also high performance coach appointment for USAB focused events.

Current Members:
Mohan Subramaniam – Director, Coaching & High Performance
Fred Coleman – USAB Board of Directors Chair & Junior Advisory Group Chair
Andy Chong – High performance Coach
Wendy Carter – High Performance Coach
Abi Bautista – USAB Resource Coordinator
Ignatius Rusli – High Performance Coach

USA Badminton Coach of the Year
1999
National Coach of the Year – Ignatius Rusli
Developmental Coach of the Year – Andy Chong

2003
 National Coach of the Year – Tony Gunawan
Developmental Coach of the Year – Melinda Keszthelyi
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Eric Lee

2004
 National Coach of the Year – Ignatius Rusli
Developmental Coach of the Year – Mike Gamez
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Andy Gouw

2005 
National Coach of the Year – Ignatius Rusli
Developmental Coach of the Year – Kirril Boyarin
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Gary Chao

2006
 National Coach of the Year – Cai Zi Min
Developmental Coach of the Year – Radu Milevski
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Desmond Wong

2007
 National Coach of the Year – Cai Zi Min
Developmental Coach of the Year – Desmond Wong
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Alec Wilson

2008
 National Coach of the Year – Cai Zi Min
Developmental Coach of the Year – Victor Hirano
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Ruth Menchaca

2009
 National Coach of the Year – Andy Chong
Developmental Coach of the Year – Bob Malaythong
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Watkins Fessa

2010 
National Coach of the Year – Cai Zi Min
Developmental Coach of the Year – Halim Haryanto Ho
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Alex Mathew

2011
 National Coach of the Year – Andy Chong
Developmental Coach of the Year – Lee Joo-Hyun (Johanna)
Volunteer Coach of the Year – Marc Tsukakoshi

2012
 National Coach of the Year – Ben Lee
Developmental Coach of the Year – Shannon Pohl